Aztec All Regional Players
Player of the Year Year(s)
Jason Kendler 1993
Sean Martin 1998
Josh Tarnow 2003
Andrew Pollak 2007
Mike Felton 2008
Matt Novis 2018
Coach of the Year Year(s)
Ron Davini 1981, 1991, 1993,1998
David Webb 2009, 2017, 2018
*1st Team All AIA Divisional Pos Year(s) *2nd Team All AIA Divisional Pos Year(s)
Ryan Novis OF 2015 & 2016 Kyle Jorgensen 3B 2012
Jeff Carter 2B 2012 & 2013
Colby Hamilton Catcher 2013
Connor McCord Inf/Lhp 2015 & 2016
Quinn Flanagan Rhp 2015
*1st Team AIA Sectional Pos Year(s) *2nd Team AIA Sectional Pos Year(s)
Ryan Novis OF 2015/2016 Connor McCord ULT 2015
Quinn Flanagan Rhp 2015 Jacob Clemens Rhp/Inf 2016
Connor McCord 1b/Lhp 2016 Daniel Sotelo Lhp 2016
*Honorable Mention AIA Sectional
Chase Hamilton Inf 2016
Matt Novis Of/Rhp 2016
*All AIA Divisional Coach of Year Year(s) *AIA Sectional Coach of Year Year(s)
David Webb 2015 David Webb 2015
*started in 2012 ended in 2016
1st Team All Division/Region Pos Year(s) 1st Team All Division/Region Pos Year(s)
David Watson 3B 1979-80 Andrew Pollak SS 2006-07
Tony Peters OF 1980-81 Tim Martin Lhp 2006
Steve Ryan Rhp 1980 Casey Barnes Ulity 2006
Keith Burkhart 1B 1981 Aaron Foshie Inf 2007
John Jones 2B 1981 Kirby Pellant Inf 2007-09
Jeff Price Lhp 1981 Tyler Giannonatti Inf 2007
Manual Vital Catcher 1982 Dustin Compos OF 2007
Mike Kearney OF 1982 Mike Felton OF 2007-09
Jeff Arredondo SS 1982 Joey Schumer Lhp 2007
Karl Ermisch OF 1985 Jesse Scoular Rhp 2007
Freddie Combs 3B 1986 Trever Allen OF 2008-09
Rudy Gomez SS 1986 Kevin Collinge Lhp 2008
Chris Elder Rhp 1987 Alex Murrietta Ulity 2008
Martin Ramirez OF 1990 Ryan Moore OF 2009
Manny Carbajal 1B 1990 Tyler Giannonatti Rhp 2009
Leon Amaro OF 1990 Greg Ryan OF/1B 2009-10
Heath Tagymeyer SS 1990 Kyle Jorgensen OF/3B 2010-11
Chris Cooper 2B 1991 Aaron Siple OF 2011
David Courter 3B 1991 Christian Slater OF 2017
Josh Foshie Rhp 1991 Jacob Clemons Ulity 2017
Greg Froehlich OF 1991 Brandon Bracy Lhp 2017
T.J. Snyder Rhp 1991 Daniel Sotelo Lhp 2017-18
Jason Kendler 1B/Rhp 1992-93 Hunter Haas Inf 2018
Derik Rodriquez DH 1992 Brian Kalmer Inf 2018
Jared Conti OF 1993 Matt Novis Rhp/OF 2018
Chris Sartz Catcher 1994-95 Cade Verdusco OF 2018
Jason Hendricks 3B 1994 Bryan Webb Lhp/1b 2018
Tim Vasquez Rhp 1994
Matt Cowley DH 1994
Aaron Fugit OF 1996
Anthony Walker Lhp 1996
Cory Nenaber Rhp 1996
Sean Martin 2B/SS 1997-98
Donnie Gwinner Catcher 1998
Zach Cates 2B 1998
Brad Vericker 1B 1998-99
Trent Cowley OF 1998
Billy Robertson Rhp 1999-00
Wayne Sun SS 1999-00
Scott Walker Rhp 2000
Jeremy Whitman Rhp 2000
Brian Smith OF 2001-02
Chad Leonard Lhp 2001
Logan VanWart Rhp 2001
Matt Michael 1B 2002
Nate Combs 3B 2002
Josh Tarnow Catcher 2002-03
Mike Pollak Rhp 2002
Chris Reap Rhp 2003-04
Chris Rodriguez 1B 2004
Phil Anderegg 3B 2004
Taylor Smith OF 2004-05
Gabe Sandersius OF 2004-05
Cameron Quade DH 2004
2nd Team All Division/Region Pos Year(s) 2nd Team All Division/Region Pos Year(s)
Keith Burkhart 1B 1979-80 Rony Romo 1B 2006
John Jones 2B 1979 Matt Ortiz 3B 2006
Steve Ryan Rhp 1979 Dustin Compos OF 2006
Ron Cicalese Catcher 1980 Ryan Moore OF 2008
Mike Hold 3B 1981 Trever Allen Ult 2008
Mike Kearney OF 1981 Kyle Garcia Lhp 2010
Scott Shill OF 1981-82 Josh Eithier INF 2011
Jeff Arrendondo SS 1981 Luke Eno INF 2017
Tim Garner 3B 1982 Gehrig Sanchez Catcher 2017
Kevin Snyder OF 1982 Matt Novis Ult 2017
Rudy Gomez SS 1987 Alex Garcia Rhp 2018
Mike Reid OF 1988
Manny Carbajal 1B 1989
John Wochner 3B 1989
Tom Price OF 1989
Tom Stewart Lhp 1989
Chris Cooper 2B 1989
Matt Wright Catcher 1991
Chad Freese OF 1991
Jason Ney Of 1992
Brian Reid SS 1993
Brian Lorig 2B 1993
Matt Nelson 1B/DH 1992-94
Tim Vasquez Rhp 1993
Brad Martinson Ult 1993
Matt Cowley Rhp 1994
Aaron Fugit OF 1995
Chad Montgomery DH 1996
Steve Carlson SS 1997
Kenny Sargent OF 1997
Lance Lavenson DH 1999
Troy Lindsey OF 2000
Joey Brown Catcher 2000-01
Matt Michael Ult/OF 2000-01
Ben Rodriguez SS 2002
Scott Gurley Rhp 2002
Mike Pollak Ult 2003
Eric Smith 2B 2004
David Lovett OF 2005
Matt Webb SS 2005